Get Started.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Cook Solutions Group

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy: Our Commitment to Your Privacy

This site is owned and operated by Cook Solutions Group. Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. At Cook Solutions Group, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand our policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

Cook Solutions Group gathers the information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. We offer the following free services, which require some type of voluntary submission of personal information by users:

1. Electronic newsletters policy

We will offer a free electronic newsletter to users. Cook Solutions Group gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily subscribe. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the link provided in every newsletter that points users to the subscription management page. Users can also subscribe to the newsletters at the time of registration.

2. Contact forms and/or Request a quote policy

Users can choose to electronically submit interest in product or service information by clicking the “Request a Quote” link on our site. The user must provide their email address, as well as the type of quote they are requesting. This information is used only to provide information to the user and is not used for any other purpose. We retain this information for two years.

CHILDREN:

Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

USAGE TRACKING:

Cook Solutions Group tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. Cook Solutions Group does break down overall usage statistics according to a user’s domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user’s browser).

Cook Solutions Group sometimes tracks and catalogs the search terms that users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

COOKIES:

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cook Solutions Group uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and clicks rates.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling, and surveys. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.

SocialSnap: The plugin we use for shared articles and pages via Social Media platforms

Google Analytics: The plugin we use to track analytics.

X-Mapping: This cookie is sent by the server to keep the user’s browser sessions intact as the site load balances and uses a clustered array of servers.

YouTube: Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo: Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts:

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

USE OF INFORMATION: Cook Solutions Group uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to request quotes on products or services. We send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the newsletter), and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. Cook Solutions Group never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

SHARING OF THE INFORMATION: Cook Solutions Group uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and help our advertisers better understand our audience’s demographics. This is essential to keeping our service free. We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

SECURITY: Cook Solutions Group operates secure data networks protected by industry-standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

OPT-OUT POLICY: We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include: Opting not to register to receive our electronic newsletters.

YOUR CONSENT: By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Cook Solutions Group. This privacy policy was created on June 2007. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Who we share your data with:

Cook Solutions Group does not share any personal data with anyone.